Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend an emailSend an emailPDF versionPDF version

DOWNLOAD OUR 2012 WINNERS LIST AS A TEXT FILE OR AS A PDF FILE

WILLiFEST 2012
2012 AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM
The Silent Thief
(Jennifer Clary)
The Silent Thief
Toby Hemingway BEST ACTOR
Toby Hemingway
(The Silent Thief)
BEST ACTRESS
Mircea Monroe
(3 Days of Normal)
Mircea Monroe
Jennifer Clary BEST DIRECTOR
Jennifer Clary
(The Silent Thief)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Santo
(Bert and Arnie's Guide to Friendship)
Bert and Arnie
Jared Parsons and Jace McLean BEST SCREENPLAY
Jared Parsons & Jace McLean
(3 Days of Normal)
BEST FIRST FEATURE
The Normals
(Kevin Connors)
Kevin Connors
Katie Dellamaggiore BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM
Brooklyn Castle
(Katie Dellamaggiore)
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM
Erroll Garner
- No One Can Hear You Read

(Atticus Brady)
Atticus Brady
Lacey Dorn BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
Frontera
(Lacey Dorn)
BEST STUDENT FILM
Taxi Cab Teranga
(Sara Bailin, School of Visual Arts)
Sara Bailin
Hong Zhou BEST FAMILY FILM
The Blue Bike
(Hong Zhou)
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Amma
(Jiin Park)
Amma by Jiin Park
Matthew Pizzano BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Scars and Stripes
(Matthew Pizzano)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Even Gray Feels Blue
(Negin Sharifzadeh)
Negin Sharifzadeh

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

First Place
Broken Jaw Remorse
(Theo Avgerinos & Joshua Blankenship)
Theo Avgerinos and Joshua Blankenship
Joe Friend and Aaron Mahoney Second Place
Pudgeon
(Joe Friend & Aaron Mahoney)
Third Place
The Resurrection of Blake House
(Steven Gladstone & Joe Randazzo)
Steven Gladstone and Joe Randazzo

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES

Jeff Kaplan Feature Filmmaking
Bert and Arnie's Guide to Friendship
(Jeff Kaplan)
Feature Documentary
The Domino Effect
(Brian Paul, Megan Sperry & Daniel Phelps)
Brian Paul, Megan Sperry and Daniel Phelps
Xan Aranda Feature Documentary
Andrew Bird Fever Year
(Xan Aranda)
International Feature Filmmaking
Lessons in Forgetting
(Unni Vijayan)
Unni Vijayan
Adam Lubanski Filmmaking
Rogue Saints
(Adam Lubanski)
Editing
Hitting the Cycle
(Harry B. Miller III & Michael Lim)
Harry B. Miller III and Michael Lim
Ian Springer and Jeff Kaplan Screenwriting
Bert and Arnie's Guide to Friendship
(Ian Springer & Jeff Kaplan)
International Short Filmmaking
Crosshairs
(Mike Hoath)
Mike Hoath
Kelly Amis Short Documentary
Teached Vol. 1
(Kelly Amis)
Short Filmmaking
In Full Bloom
(Daniel Gonzalez)
Daniel Gonzalez
Ire Lim Animation
Promise
(Ire Lim)
Music Video
The Light that Died in my Arms
(Alan Foreman)
Alan Foreman
Catya Plate Experimental Film
The Reading
(Catya Plate)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

Finalist
The Runner
(Ana Lazarevic, Columbia University)
Ana Lazarevic
Seimi Kim Honorable Mention
Home
(Seimi Kim, Brooklyn College)
Audience Choice
The Runner
(Ana Lazarevic, Columbia University)
Ana Lazarevic

WILLiFEST SPIRIT AWARD

Georgia Oakley
(Hush)
Georgia Oakley

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

A Hero's Return by Daryl Denner A Hero's Return
(Daryl Denner)
Devan Shea

A Question of Integrity:
Politics, Ethics & the Supreme Court
(Devan Shea)

Born and Raised
(Joshua Dragge)
Joshua Dragge Chance
(Sarah McDermott Jain)
Sarah McDermott Jain
Romney Jones Handyman
(Romney Jones)
Steven Gladstone Hellion
(Steven Gladstone)
Homecoming
(Gursimran Sandhu)
Gursimran Sandhu Reverse Parthenogenesis
(Javier Grillo-Marxuach)
Javier Grillo-Marxuach
Girard Tecson Romance of the Dead
(Girard Tecson)
Alexander Gaeta Shoot the Moon
(Alexander Gaeta)
The Day I Helped Save
the World

(Gary Mirabelle)
Gary Mirabelle The Girl & the Spanish Boy
(Danelle Eliav)
Danelle Eliav
Landon Brands and Nathaniel DeBoer The Perspective of Love
(Landon Brands & Nathaniel DeBoer)
Stefan Dezil The Sidewalk Preacher
(Stefan Dezil)
Throat Song
(Miranda de Pencier)
Miranda de Pencier Velvet Road
(L. Gustavo Cooper)
L. Gustavo Cooper

 

Home | Donate | Mailing List | Schedule | Tickets | Contact Us     © 2010 -2012 Willifest Holdings, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.   Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

X
Loading